Mentoring

Some musicians mentored by Douglas Lawrence

  • Graham Cox: Repetiteur, Deutsche Oper, Berlin (1998-2004), Head of Music Staff, Nuremberg State Theatre (2004-2008)
  • Steven Hodgson: Conductor – Consort of Melbourne; Senior Project Officer, Australian Music Examinations Board
  • Timothy Reynolds: Opera Victoria, Melbourne Opera, Opera Australia
  • Sally Wilson: Washington Opera, Ravinia Festival (Illinois, USA), Krakow Philharmonie, Aldeburgh Festival (UK), Berlin Konzerthaus, The Puccini Festival (Torre del Lago, Italy)
  • Gary Ekkel: Director, Newman College Choir, University of Melbourne
  • Graham Lieschke: Director of the Bach Cantata Programme, St John’s Lutheran Church, Southbank
  • Bruce Fethers: Managing Director, Mini Maestros music programme for pre-schoolers
  • Peter Tregear: Director, Consort of Melbourne
  • Robin Batterham AO: Chief Scientist of Australia (1999-2006), Assistant Director of Music, The Scots’ Church, Melbourne. Robin is currently the Chairman of the ACC board
  • Dianne Gome: Senior Lecturer and Co-ordinator of Post-graduate and Church Music Courses, School of Arts and Sciences, Australian Catholic University (1990-2010)
  • Deborah Kayser: Mezzo Soprano – Chamber Made Opera, Elision, Aphids, Jouissance, Eurotrash Taksim
  • Tom Healey: Director of Music, Geelong Grammar (1995-2006); Director of Music, St Andrew’s Brighton

The above list is not comprehensive.

Current ACC members mentored by Douglas Lawrence

  • Ria Polo: Assistant organist, The Scots’ Church
  • Alasdair Stretch: Head Chorister, St Andrew’s, Brighton
  • Ben Owen: Acting Director of Music, Christ Church, South Yarra, 2013
  • Elizabeth Anderson: Guest Principal Artist – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Teacher (Harpsichord and Chamber Music) – Conservatorium of Music, University of Melbourne
  • Luke Hutton: Currently enrolled in a Master of Music in Composition, Conservatorium of Music, University of Melbourne.

Composer Commissions

The following Australian composers received commissions from Douglas Lawrence early in their careers and were given the opportunity to workshop their compositions

  • Andrew Batterham
  • Nicholas Edwards
  • Hildy Essex
  • Tom Henry
  • Steven Hodgson
  • Gordon Kerry
  • Tom Kristof
  • Vaughan McAlley
  • Christine McCombe
  • Loclan McKenzie-Spencer
  • Philip Nunn
  • David Wilson-Peerson
  • Julian Yu
  • Luke Hutton

The following choirs have undertaken joint rehearsals and performances with the ACC and their singers

  • Choir of the Australian Catholic University
  • Star Chorale, Melbourne
  • Hamilton Singers, Hamilton, Victoria
  • Hamilton and District Childrens’ Choir
  • Church Hill Singers, Hamilton
  • Tabor Male Choir, Tabor, Victoria
  • The Scots’ Church Choir, Melbourne
  • Wangaratta Cathedral Choir
  • Calypso, Dillingen, Germany
  • Nördlingen Gospel Choir, Germany
  • Windfire Chamber Choir, Geelong

Back to the top of this page